Accident Summary Nr: 122226.015 - Employee burns forehead while using torch, residual fuel ign

Accident Summary Nr: 122226.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447449.01512/05/2019811111Pro Motors Service, Inc.

Abstract: On August 16, 2019, an employee was working below a lifted Ford Mustang removing rust from a bolt on the exhaust system. The employee was using an oxyacetylene torch which ignited residual fuel in the exhaust header. The employee was struck in the head by an explosive discharge causing 1st and 2nd degree burns to forehead at the hairline. The employee was not wearing a welding helmet while using the torch and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Burn, Cutting And Burning, Explosion, Forehead, Head, Helmet, Ignite, Ignition, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Repair, Struck By, Torch, Torch burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447449.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction