Accident Summary Nr: 122226.015 - Employee burns forehead while using torch, residual fuel ign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447449.015 | 12/05/2019 | 811111 | Pro Motors Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2019, an employee was working below a lifted Ford Mustang removing rust from a bolt on the exhaust system. The employee was using an oxyacetylene torch which ignited residual fuel in the exhaust header. The employee was struck in the head by an explosive discharge causing 1st and 2nd degree burns to forehead at the hairline. The employee was not wearing a welding helmet while using the torch and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447449.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |