Accident Summary Nr: 122224.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122224.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407892.01506/13/2019541850Outfront Media Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was descending a portable extension ladder when he felt the ladder shift. The employee fell from the ladder and landed on a concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg, which required surgical repair.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Load Shift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407892.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians