Accident Summary Nr: 122223.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning glue from machine r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448922.015 | 12/05/2019 | 322232 | United Envelope, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working as an adjustor/calibrator for an envelope manufacturer was trying to clear glue from a roller of a RA Die 800FL Smith Envelope Folding Machine. The employee had noticed an excess amount of glue on the window patch roller. He was using a scowering pad trying to remove the glue while the machine was running. As he touched the pad to the roller, the motion pulled the employee's right hand in between two rollers. The employee crushed his fingers amputating his index finger just below the second knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448922.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Adjusters and calibrators |