Accident Summary Nr: 122222.015 - Employee's hand is crushed from bucket of backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 122222.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448901.01511/20/2019221320Jersey City Municipal Utilities Authority

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, while in the bed of a dump body vehicle, Employee #1 had loaded a gas powered "jumping jack" hammer (a piston/spring type hammer used for soil compaction or tamping) into the hoe bucket of a back hoe for unloading the unit. Employee #1 was holding the unit in the bucket, while a coworker, operating the backhoe, curled the bucket under the boom to cradle the hammer and lift it towards the ground. Employee #1's right hand was on top of the hammer unit and became wedged and crushed between the hammer unit and a claw/grabber attachment on the bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat smashed fingers and a partial detachment of the right thumb that resulted in a surgical amputation of the right thumb.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Boom, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Jackhammer, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448901.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.