Accident Summary Nr: 122221.015 - Employee amputates arm when struck by platen removing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 122221.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448705.01512/05/2019336310United Piston Ring Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle gasoline engine and engine parts manufacturer was training Coworker #1. The employee was teaching Coworker #1 how to change the filter paper roll on an Oberlin Model OPF 7 Pressure Filter System. The employee had changed out the filter paper and cycled it twice. They started to walk away from the machine when the paper began to rip underneath the platen and an alarm sounded. The employee silenced the alarm and climbed up onto the platform to where the filter paper fed into the machine. She lifted the guard to assess the problem and noted a big ball of paper on the right side was stuck. The employee used a 1-inch by 57-?-inch broom stick handle to give the jammed paper a hard push through the machine. As she did this, built up air pressure was released causing the platen to come down on the employee's arm. The employee yelled and tried to walk Coworker #1 through how to raise the platen, but Coworker #1 did not feel comfortable accomplishing this. Coworker #2 (maintenance) was approximately 20 feet away and responded releasing the platen. Outside emergency medical technicians (EMTs) were called. Once Coworker #2 was able to release the platen, he quickly assessed the employee's injury and went to get a first aid kit. Coworker #2 placed a tourniquet above the employee's elbow to stop the bleeding. EMTs arrived and provided care and transportation to the hospital, where the employee was admitted. The employee sustained fractures and an amputation above right elbow.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Elbow, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, High Pressure, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pressure Release, Safety Device, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448705.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified