Accident Summary Nr: 122219.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae in fall from stepladde

Accident Summary Nr: 122219.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448905.01512/04/2019332420Westerman Co.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was removing masking tape from a tank. The employee was working from the third rung down on an 8-foot stepladder, when the employee lost his balance and fell approximately five feet to the ground below. The employee sustained fractured ribs and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rib, Stepladder, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448905.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators