Accident Summary Nr: 122218.015 - Two fingers on chop saw operator's left hand are amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 122218.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448856.01512/03/2019238190Florida Concrete Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. He was operating a chop saw. He was cutting 2 by 4 pieces of wood (38 mm by 89 mm pieces of wood) at a set workstation. The employee pushed a piece of wood toward the guarded saw with his hand. His hand was pulled into the saw blade. The index and middle fingers on his left hand were amputated, and ring and small fingers on the same hand were severely lacerated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chop Saw, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lumber, Machine operator, Pulled In, Saw, Sawyer, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448856.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators