Accident Summary Nr: 122217.015 - Employee crushes finger in molder machine, is later amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448885.015 | 12/04/2019 | 423310 | Hood Industries Inc |
Abstract: On November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood products wholesaler was performing setup operations on a Kentwood Model M609HD Molder Machine. The employee ran a test piece of wood through the machine which splintered. The employee reached in to pull the splinter from the wood when his left hand was struck by the #1 planer head. The employee crushed his ring finger which required surgical amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448885.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |