Accident Summary Nr: 122217.015 - Employee crushes finger in molder machine, is later amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 122217.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448885.01512/04/2019423310Hood Industries Inc

Abstract: On November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood products wholesaler was performing setup operations on a Kentwood Model M609HD Molder Machine. The employee ran a test piece of wood through the machine which splintered. The employee reached in to pull the splinter from the wood when his left hand was struck by the #1 planer head. The employee crushed his ring finger which required surgical amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Board, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Molding Machine, Pinch Point, Pinched, Planer, Set Up, Shear, Sheared, Splinter, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Testing, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448885.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified