Accident Summary Nr: 122216.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling steel beam or
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448880.015 | 12/04/2019 | 238120 | Cedar Valley Steel |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was working as a structural metal worker for a structural steel and precast concrete contractor. He was erecting structural steel on a project of new work on or an addition to a hotel. The employee was part of a group of iron workers. They were working in the building's basement. A 30-foot tall (9.1-meter-tall), 14- or 14.5-inch-wide (356- or 368-mm-wide) column had been placed on a column pad. It was secured with three 1-1/2-inch (1.5-inch, or 38-mm) anchor bolts. There had been a fourth anchor bolt, but it had been broken off. Of the remaining anchor bolts, one had been cut off and rewelded in the field. The iron workers were connecting a horizontal beam to the freestanding column, which was held to the pad by only the three bolts. As the workers lowered the beam it got stuck and would not slide down in place. They began to pull the beam out to get a better angle for putting the beam into place. As they pulled the beam out, the column bolts broke off from the pad. The employee was straddling an adjacent beam, connecting the column to a support brace. The column fell into the beam that the employee was straddling. The column struck the employee's leg as it slid across the beam. The employee was knocked off the beam. His leg was struck either by the column or the beam as the column or beam fell past him. His femur was fractured. He was hospitalized. There were no guys or bracing in place (such as outlined in 1926.755(a)(4)) to keep the column erect and/or stabilized. The column was not adequately supported while the beam was being set in place. The violation was noted on or around December 4, 2019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1448880.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |