Accident Summary Nr: 122212.015 - Employee experiences chest pains following exposure to fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 122212.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448842.01512/04/2019322130International Paper Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was trouble shooting an overheated hydraulic fluid tank. The employee possibly inhaled smoke. The employee was hospitalized to treat tightness and pain in the chest.

Keywords: Chest, Chest pain, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Fluid, Smoke Inhalation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448842.015 58 M Hospitalized injury