Accident Summary Nr: 122210.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448863.015 | 12/04/2019 | 238120 | Dustin Nielsen |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a structural steel and precast concrete contractor. He was erecting structural steel as part of a new project on or new addition to a commercial building. He was in a manlift, working 14 feet (4.3 meters) above the ground. In this context, a "manlift" is an aerial lift, not the sort of manlift found in parking garages. The report also referred to the aerial lift as a scissor lift. He was pushing an object. He fell out of the aerial lift onto the ground. He suffered a broken arm and two fractured ribs. He was hospitalized. The OSHA area office was notified of this incident on December 2, 2019. The employer did not notify the area office of the hospitalization within 24 hours of its occurrence.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1448863.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |