Accident Summary Nr: 122206.015 - Employee flagging traffic is struck, killed by impaired driv
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425574.015 | 08/23/2019 | 237310 | Lpd Traffic Control, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a traffic control services company, was stopping traffic for a multiemployer roadway construction project. He was struck by an impaired driver driving a Chevrolet Cruze. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425574.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Flagman |