Accident Summary Nr: 122205.015 - Employee crushes thumb in press, is later partially amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448815.015 | 12/05/2019 | 423610 | Multilink, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2019, an employee who was working as a Press Operator for a manufacturer was pressing a metal piece into a metal box. The employee was operating a Haeger HP6-C-3 6-ton Hydraulic Insertion Press holding the piece on the press. The employee lined up the part to be pressed and activated the foot pedal. The machine came down on the employee's right hand, crushing his thumb. The employee was hospitalized and required a partial surgical amputation of the thumb more than 24 hours after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448815.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |