Accident Summary Nr: 122204.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 122204.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448786.01509/04/20192421321113317725374 - Hull-Oakes Lumber Co

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was unloading a log truck and was removing the wrappers holding the logs when one log slid off of the top of the truck and struck him. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured right leg below the knee and a bruised hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Log, Log Truck, Struck By, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448786.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: