Accident Summary Nr: 122203.015 - Employee incurs injuries in concrete structure collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448787.015 | 09/26/2019 | 3272 | 327390 | 317725622 - Oldcastle Infrastructure Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was preparing to pour the second stage of a concrete form when the partially formed structure collapsed and struck him. The employee incurred fractures and lacerations to his neck, chin, shoulder and back and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448787.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |