Accident Summary Nr: 122202.015 - Employee asphyxiates while unloading flour from tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448776.015 | 11/19/2019 | 484230 | 100720 - Foodliner Inc |
Abstract: On November 19, 2019, an employee was unloading his semi-truck tanker of flour and hooked up a blower hose that is powered from the truck's transmission. The employee climbed to the top of the tanker while trying to get a better seal and opened the hatch before entering. Emergency Services was contacted and removed the employee's body, who was killed from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448776.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |