Accident Summary Nr: 122202.015 - Employee asphyxiates while unloading flour from tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122202.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448776.01511/19/2019484230100720 - Foodliner Inc

Abstract: On November 19, 2019, an employee was unloading his semi-truck tanker of flour and hooked up a blower hose that is powered from the truck's transmission. The employee climbed to the top of the tanker while trying to get a better seal and opened the hatch before entering. Emergency Services was contacted and removed the employee's body, who was killed from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448776.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported