Accident Summary Nr: 122201.015 - Explosion injures four employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447643.015 | 11/25/2019 | 2024 | 311520 | 61302 - Dippin Dots Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 22, 2019, a cleaning crew was in the production area transitioning the processors for cleaning. No production was taking place at that time. An explosion occurred near processor #2, injuring the four employees working in the area. They were taken to the hospital, where they were admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447643.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1447643.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1447643.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 4 | 1447643.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |