Accident Summary Nr: 122199.015 - Employee roofing fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448742.015 | 11/06/2019 | 238160 | Tecta America West Florida Llc |
Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a roofer helper for a roofing contractor was climbing down a ladder on a commercial building. The employee fell from a ladder from a height of 32 feet. He fractured his leg from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448742.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |