Accident: 122196.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures In Fall From Set
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1414837.015 | 07/10/2019 | Paradox Pictures Llc |
At 1:50 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was walking on top of a 9-foot tall te mporary container set, in the parking lot of a warehouse, holding a broom pole m icrophone recording actors during movie shoot. The director had ordered the remo val of the guardrail because it was on shot. No alternative means of protecting the employee from falling had been provided. The employee was following the actr ess with the microphone when he got too close to the edge and fell backwards off of the container onto a lower level that consisted of concrete, lumber and plas ter. The employee was hospitalized for a week to treat a fractured T-8 vertebrae , two broken shoulders, and a dislocated left wrist.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414837.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Broadcast equipment operators |