Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122196.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures In Fall From Set

Accident: 122196.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1414837.01507/10/2019Paradox Pictures Llc

At 1:50 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was walking on top of a 9-foot tall te mporary container set, in the parking lot of a warehouse, holding a broom pole m icrophone recording actors during movie shoot. The director had ordered the remo val of the guardrail because it was on shot. No alternative means of protecting the employee from falling had been provided. The employee was following the actr ess with the microphone when he got too close to the edge and fell backwards off of the container onto a lower level that consisted of concrete, lumber and plas ter. The employee was hospitalized for a week to treat a fractured T-8 vertebrae , two broken shoulders, and a dislocated left wrist.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, container, dislocated, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, shoulder, unguarded, vertebra, walking surfa

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1414837.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Broadcast equipment operators