Accident Summary Nr: 122195043 - BURN - COAL DUST EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122195043 | 02/28/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Co. |
Abstract: Three electric utility employees were installing a half cover over an opening in a coal dust collection hopper. This was to allow them access to clean dust from the hopper. When two of the employees removed the original cover from the opening, embers fell from the opening, and an explosion occurred. (The original abstract did not note the source of the embers.) One of the employees sustained burns over 80 percent of his body and was hospitalized until he died on April 23, 1996. A second employee sustained burns on his arms and legs. He was hospitalized overnight and released the next day. A third employee, who sustained burns on his hands, was treated at a hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122195043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 122195043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | ||
3 | 122195043 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |