Accident Summary Nr: 122195.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while replacing guard

Accident Summary Nr: 122195.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448737.01511/25/2019311811Turano Florida Bun, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee working maintenance for a retail bakery was replacing a metal chain guard when he caught his hand in the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Instantaneous amputation, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Repair, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448737.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations