Accident Summary Nr: 122192.015 - Employee fractures ribs after slipping on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448720.015 | 12/03/2019 | 921190 | Decatur Civic Center Authority |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 30, 2019, Employee #1 was helping coworkers set ice skating rink dasher-board panels (4 foot by 8 foot) from a storage cart onto the ice. The coworkers had ice skates on and were pulling the panels from the cart and sliding them onto the ice. Employee #1 was not wearing ice skates. Employee #1 had one foot on the ice and one foot on the concrete to be in a position to lift the last portion of the panel up and set it on the ice. Employee #1 was moving a panel from the cart to the ice, and his foot on the ice slipped, causing him to fall. Employee #1 landed on the corner of the metal storage cart, which caused his ribs to break. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448720.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |