Accident Summary Nr: 122191.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448687.015 | 12/03/2019 | 325412 | Baxter Healthcare Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was unloading trucks from the sterilizer. The employee was using a walkie rider powered industrial truck to remove "trucks" from the sterilization tank. In order to center under a truck that was in the sterilizer, the employee reversed out of the area, and, when doing so, the truck moved faster than was intended and pinned the employee's leg between the vehicle and a low level guardrail that was in front of the boilers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the lower leg and compartment syndrome.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448687.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production testers |