Accident Summary Nr: 122190.015 - Employee falls from barn roof when it collapses and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 122190.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448715.01512/04/2019111199Ega Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was on the barn roof while repairing a loose portion of the steel roof panel. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the barn's dirt floor when the roof collapsed and was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Roof, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448715.015 68 M Fatality Farm workers