Accident Summary Nr: 122189.015 - Employee crushes leg when struck by falling rebar bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434715.015 | 09/24/2019 | 238310 | Trencore Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:07 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee noticed that a bundle of rebar, approximately 20 feet long weighing 1 ton, was on a flatbed. The bundle of rebar was positioned in the horizontal position on the back end of the trailer, with the ends of the rebar hanging off the trailer. The employee attempted to take the rebar off the trailer, to have the trailer ready for pickup. The back end of the trailer has two folding spring ramps that attach at a pivot point. When the employee tugged on the bundle of rebar, the bundle passed the pivot point. The ramps rotated the around the point, causing the rebar to slide at an accelerated rate, crushing the employee's right leg. The employee was hospitalized for five days and then spent three weeks in a rehabilitation center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434715.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |