Accident Summary Nr: 122188.015 - Employee breaks arm and foot when struck by toppled load on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410879.015 | 06/25/2019 | 326122 | North American Pipe Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was helping replace PVC pipe molding equipment. As the employee and his coworkers were moving the a equipment on a cart, one of the cart wheels struck a steel cover plate covering an opening in the floor. The plate was displaced as a result and the cart tipped and the employee was struck by a Wye die on the cart. The employee broken his right forearm and fractured his left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410879.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |