Accident Summary Nr: 122188.015 - Employee breaks arm and foot when struck by toppled load on

Accident Summary Nr: 122188.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410879.01506/25/2019326122North American Pipe Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was helping replace PVC pipe molding equipment. As the employee and his coworkers were moving the a equipment on a cart, one of the cart wheels struck a steel cover plate covering an opening in the floor. The plate was displaced as a result and the cart tipped and the employee was struck by a Wye die on the cart. The employee broken his right forearm and fractured his left foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cart, Caught Between, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Foot, Fracture, Guardrail, Maintenance, Material Handling, Molding Machine, Pinned, Steel Plate, Struck By, Tips Over, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410879.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers