Accident Summary Nr: 122187.015 - Employee sustains burns from boiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448699.015 | 12/04/2019 | 321912 | Walnut Creek Planing |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 1, 2019, an employee was diagnosing the boiler alarm and flame source. The employee had not followed the procedures to ensure the exhaust fan that evacuated the interior of the boiler was on prior to opening the front glass door. The employee had not identified that there was audible noise from the exhaust fan that evacuated the boiler system prior to opening the door. This misstep in the start-up process resulted in first and second degree burns to the face and chest. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448699.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |