Accident Summary Nr: 122186.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when part falls off magnet

Accident Summary Nr: 122186.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448691.01512/04/2019333517Williams, White & Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was machining a 6,000-pound cylinder head. The employee was using a below-the-hook close proximity magnet to lift the cylinder head. The employee placed his hand under the cylinder head to wipe off the bottom of the head. The part fell off the magnet, pinning 3 fingers of his right hand between the floor and the part. The employee suffered an amputation of the index, middle and ring finger of the right hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cylinder, Falling Object, Finger, Magnet, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448691.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists