Accident Summary Nr: 122183.015 - Employee is shot in leg by customer, is later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448668.015 | 12/04/2019 | 423910 | Shooters World, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 24, 2019, an employee, the range safety officer, was monitoring and supervising the shooting ranges. A customer was shooting a 9 mm handgun on firing range # 3, when a hot casing flew back and down her shirt, startling her. She stepped back from the firing line and turned towards the range safety officer. As she was squeezing the trigger, it caused an unintentional discharge of her weapon and struck the right lower leg of the range safety officer. The range safety officer suffered an amputation below the knee from the gun shot, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448668.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |