Accident Summary Nr: 122182.015 - Employee fractures and bruises hand when struck by tool

Accident Summary Nr: 122182.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448664.01511/25/2019238210Secc Corporation

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was using a compressed air tool to trace an underground telecommunication conduit. The air tool was over-pressurized above its capacity due to blockage in the telecommunication conduit. The tool struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and bruises to his right hand.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Conduit, Fracture, Hand, High Pressure, Struck By, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448664.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations