Accident Summary Nr: 122181.015 - Employee is killed when contact is made to uninsulated elect
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448666.015 | 11/20/2019 | 236118 | I Move Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was installing exterior house wrap to waterproof a new home while on a fabricated frame scaffold. While installing the wrap, the employee made contact with an uninsulated, 7,600 volt primary electrical conductor. The employee was killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448666.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |