Accident Summary Nr: 122180.015 - Employee sustains lacerations to thumb in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448662.015 | 12/04/2019 | 324121 | Jocar Asphalt Llc / Dba Rason Materials |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was adjusting a conveyor belt. The employee's right thumb got caught between the belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448662.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |