Accident Summary Nr: 122178.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers crushing injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408789.015 | 06/17/2019 | 424820 | Top It Off Bottling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 p.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was in charge of mobile bottling operations. The employee was in the process of looking for a glue pump in a container on a storage rack elevated approximately 13 feet above the working level. The employee tried to access the elevated storage rack by ascending a damaged extension ladder leaning against the storage rack. The labels on the ladder were damaged and did not show the manufacturer's name, equipment name, model number, or serial number. The employee noticed a container on the top shelf of a storage rack that could contain the pump where a ladder was already positioned on the rack. The employee ascended the ladder to look in the container and when his head reached the level of the container he fell from the ladder approximately 13 feet to the concrete surface below. The ladder was the top half of an extension ladder that was not designed to be used separately and it was damaged. The employee received no training or guidance on the selection and use of portable ladders. The employee suffered crushing injuries that required hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408789.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |