Accident Summary Nr: 122177.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pressurized

Accident Summary Nr: 122177.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448347.01512/02/2019922160Pd Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was taking an end cap off a pressurized sprinkler system line. Air pressure was not bled off before removing the end cap. The employee sustained a broken jaw and bruised shoulder, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Contusion, High Pressure, Jaw, Shoulder, Sprinkler, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448347.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: