Accident Summary Nr: 122176.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445920.015 | 10/17/2019 | 238910 | S & E Properties, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was in a trench installing a 15-inch storm drainpipe when a six-foot section of soil broke off from the trench wall and pinned him against the opposite wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hip and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1445920.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |