Accident Summary Nr: 122176.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445920.015 | 10/17/2019 | 238910 | S & E Properties, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was in a trench installing a 15-inch storm drainpipe when a six-foot section of soil broke off from the trench wall and pinned him against the opposite wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hip and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1445920.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |