Accident Summary Nr: 122175.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while clearing machine jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448640.015 | 12/03/2019 | 322121 | Associated Hygienic Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a leg cut out baler machine. The employee opened a door on the machine to access the inside and clear out the jammed material. When the door was opened, the machine was powered off, but a roller inside the machine that had shard edges was still moving. The employee's thumb came into contact with that roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe thumb laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448640.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |