Accident Summary Nr: 122175.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while clearing machine jam

Accident Summary Nr: 122175.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448640.01512/03/2019322121Associated Hygienic Products, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a leg cut out baler machine. The employee opened a door on the machine to access the inside and clear out the jammed material. When the door was opened, the machine was powered off, but a roller inside the machine that had shard edges was still moving. The employee's thumb came into contact with that roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe thumb laceration.

Keywords: Baler, Baler Door, Jammed, Laceration, Machine Cycled, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448640.015 44 M Hospitalized injury