Accident Summary Nr: 122174.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in pinch point, is later surgic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448635.015 | 12/03/2019 | 321999 | Alawood Chip & Biomass, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on November 25, 2019, a log traveling on the conveyor between the debarker and chipper jammed in the throat of the chipper. Employee #1 responded to the scene to assist in the unjamming of the log. Employee #1 rigged a chain to the log, and then waited out of the way on the adjacent catwalk, while a coworker positioned the track loader's grapplers in the walls of the conveyor near the jammed log. Employee #1 attempted to rig the chain to the grapplers, but the chain did not reach. Employee #1 rested his hands on the top edge of the conveyor side wall, while a coworker made a minor adjustment to the position of the grapplers. In association with the minor adjustment of the position of the grapplers, the grapplers swayed on its swivel joint and pinched the tip of Employee #1's right ring finger between it and the conveyor side wall. Employee #1's right ring finger tip was crushed and then surgically removed at the hospital. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448635.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |