Accident Summary Nr: 122172.015 - Employee fractures knee after trip and fall on floor mat

Accident Summary Nr: 122172.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448621.01512/03/2019452112Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for a large department store was walking by the service desk when she tripped on an anti-fatigue mat and fell onto the concrete floor. The employee displaced her left knee and fractured her patella and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Department Store, Dislocated, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Knee, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448621.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks