Accident Summary Nr: 122171.015 - Employee is accidently struck with sign and incurs nausea an

Accident Summary Nr: 122171.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448618.01512/03/2019238390Concept Services

Abstract: At 5:21 p.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was working as a hoist and winch operator for a building finishing contractor. He was working at a trade show. Riggers were taking down a truss. An employee of another company was moving a sign and accidently struck the employee in the head. The employee experienced nausea and dizziness, but he did not suffer any serious injuries. He was hospitalized and held for observation. Before he could be released, the attending physician determined that he had an underlying illness requiring hospitalization. No measurements were taken of the worksite, because the trade show materials had been completely dismantled and removed by the time of the opening conference. The manager was onsite but did not directly observe the incident. No accident-related citations were issued.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Dizziness, Equipment Operator, Head, Hoist, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Nausea, Rigging, Struck By, Underlying Medical Condition, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448618.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Hoist and winch operators