Accident Summary Nr: 122170.015 - Employee pouring concrete fractures ribs and injures back wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448620.015 | 12/03/2019 | 238110 | A & P Concrete Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. He worked as a concrete and terrazzo finisher. He was at a construction site as part of a new project on or new addition to a commercial building. He was pouring a concrete slab. The right outrigger for the concrete truck broke. The truck tilted, and the pouring tube swerved and descended. The tube struck the employee. The employee suffered broken ribs and an injury to his back. He was hospitalized for two or more days
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448620.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |