Accident Summary Nr: 122169.015 - Employee incurs leg fracture when struck by rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445200.015 | 11/15/2019 | 238210 | Roberto Gomez Perez |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was observing the operation of an auger being used to open a 7-inch depth trench. As the auger was operating, a cable got entangled in the auger. Employee #1 tried to dislodge the cable by kicking it but was struck by the rotating auger. Employee #1 suffered fracture of the right leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1445200.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |