Accident Summary Nr: 122169.015 - Employee incurs leg fracture when struck by rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 122169.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445200.01511/15/2019238210Roberto Gomez Perez

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was observing the operation of an auger being used to open a 7-inch depth trench. As the auger was operating, a cable got entangled in the auger. Employee #1 tried to dislodge the cable by kicking it but was struck by the rotating auger. Employee #1 suffered fracture of the right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Cable, Entangled, Fracture, Leg, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1445200.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: