Accident Summary Nr: 122168.015 - Employee fractures lower right leg while moving pallets with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438243.015 | 10/16/2019 | 493190 | Auto Zone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 8, 2019, an employee was moving pallets with a Crown electric pallet jack. The employee placed a pallet of merchandise in the designated location. As the employee backed out the electric pallet jack, the right leg was crushed between the back of the electric pallet jack and the shelving rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lower right leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438243.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury |