Accident Summary Nr: 122167.015 - Employee fractures collar bone and incurs head trauma in fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447013.015 | 11/19/2019 | 236115 | Signature Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was measuring rafters. The employee stepped off the Genie scissor lift while measuring rafters and fell 13 feet to the concrete below. The entry gate to the scissor lift was tied open. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken collar bone and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 13 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447013.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |