Accident Summary Nr: 122167.015 - Employee fractures collar bone and incurs head trauma in fal

Accident Summary Nr: 122167.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447013.01511/19/2019236115Signature Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was measuring rafters. The employee stepped off the Genie scissor lift while measuring rafters and fell 13 feet to the concrete below. The entry gate to the scissor lift was tied open. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken collar bone and head trauma.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collarbone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Measuring Device, Rafter, Scissor lift, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1447013.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: