Accident Summary Nr: 122166.015 - Employee injures finger when stuck in unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448590.015 | 12/03/2019 | 311919 | Treehouse Foods |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 24, 2019, an employee was diagnosing a possible issue. The employee put his hand into an unguarded machine. The employee injured his left distal index finger tip at a pinch point. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448590.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |