Accident Summary Nr: 122166.015 - Employee injures finger when stuck in unguarded machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122166.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448590.01512/03/2019311919Treehouse Foods

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 24, 2019, an employee was diagnosing a possible issue. The employee put his hand into an unguarded machine. The employee injured his left distal index finger tip at a pinch point. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Pinch Point, Reaching, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448590.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations