Accident Summary Nr: 122165.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press

Accident Summary Nr: 122165.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448585.01512/03/2019326211Titan Tire Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was attempting to install the clevis end of a hydraulic cylinder arm into a bracket mounted on a curing press. The employee inserted his finger into the hole of the clevis in order to align it with the hole in the bracket. The cylinder dropped when his finger was in the clevis hole. This resulted in a sheer point amputation of the distal tip of the right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Nip Point, Press Cylinder, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448585.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations