Accident Summary Nr: 122165.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448585.015 | 12/03/2019 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was attempting to install the clevis end of a hydraulic cylinder arm into a bracket mounted on a curing press. The employee inserted his finger into the hole of the clevis in order to align it with the hole in the bracket. The cylinder dropped when his finger was in the clevis hole. This resulted in a sheer point amputation of the distal tip of the right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448585.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |