Accident Summary Nr: 122164.015 - Employee lacerates finger when contacting reciprocating saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448588.015 | 11/27/2019 | 334512 | Advanced Environmental Systems & Core Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee working as a Carpenter for an automated controls manufacturer was using a reciprocating saw. The employee's middle finger made contact with the sawblade. The employee lacerated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448588.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |