Accident Summary Nr: 122163.015 - Employee burns forearms when struck by burning wood shavings
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448571.015 | 12/03/2019 | 321918 | Anthony Oak Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:18 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a hardwood flooring mill for was assisting a coworker (supervisor) extinguish a smoldering fire. The fire had started inside the wood dust storage bin. In an effort to extinguish the fire, either the employee or the coworker opened the bottom door of the storage bin slightly. Some of the heated wood dust fell through the door onto the employee. The employee sustained burns to both forearms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448571.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |