Accident Summary Nr: 122162.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448548.015 | 12/03/2019 | 236210 | Kocurek Land Improvement, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in excavation work for a new multifamily residential building. He was in a trench when it caved in. Employee #1 was engulfed by the collapsing soil. He sustained fractured ribs and other injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1448548.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |