Accident Summary Nr: 122160.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates left index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 122160.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448558.01512/03/2019238110Tribco Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:10 or 9:20 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. He was at a construction site as part of a new project on or new addition to a 13-story commercial building. He was working as a carpenter. He was installing concrete forms at the 10F section of a building. He was at the northeast corner of the foundation, operating a corded circular saw. His glove came into contact with the rotating sawblade. The index finger on his left hand was amputated below the first knuckle. He was taken to a local hospital. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Commercial Building, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Portable Power Tool, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1448558.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: