Accident Summary Nr: 122160.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates left index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448558.015 | 12/03/2019 | 238110 | Tribco Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:10 or 9:20 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. He was at a construction site as part of a new project on or new addition to a 13-story commercial building. He was working as a carpenter. He was installing concrete forms at the 10F section of a building. He was at the northeast corner of the foundation, operating a corded circular saw. His glove came into contact with the rotating sawblade. The index finger on his left hand was amputated below the first knuckle. He was taken to a local hospital. He was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 13 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448558.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |