Accident Summary Nr: 122159.015 - Employee breaks several bones in fall from top of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122159.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448563.01511/27/2019493130Gateway Fs, Inc

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a truck driver for a farm products warehousing company was loading feed into his truck. The employee had parked his truck under the overhead auger spout in preparation to load feed. He attempted to run the auger, but it was jammed and wouldn't operate. The employee and a coworker climbed on top of the truck and removed the guard from the belt and pully mechanism on top of the auger. The employee was using a 36-inch pipe wrench to turn the shaft in order to unjam the auger. As the employee was using the wrench on the shaft in an attempt to turn it the wrench slipped. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately eleven feet from the top of the truck to the ground below. Fall protection was not used. The employee sustained broken bones in his left hip, legs and arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Broken Bone, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Feed Mill, Fracture, Hip, Jammed, Leg, Loading, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Truck, Work Surface, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448563.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers